Azorest complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Law and the Law on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic telecommunications sector. Our Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how we will treat any personal information you provide us when using this website and the services we hereby provide.

1. Data Collection and Registration

Azorest is committed to protecting the privacy of users of its website and, as such, collects only the personal information of those who provide it voluntarily, and thus, also uses it only for the purposes for which it was provided. Personal data collected by Azorest, is processed automatically and it’s intended for the management of the client’s file, services and requests for support. The collection and processing of personal data is also intended to be used for contacts by Azorest for the purposes of:

• Ensure the normal operation of the contracted service, namely by providing data for its management, and billing;

• Communicate scheduled interventions, report problems and / or other
situations of relevance and / or impact on their services or support routes;

• Promote the communication required by contract, using the proper way, for its purpose, duly stipulated (General Conditions of service provision);

• Sending general and advertising information regarding Azorest and the
services it provides.

The data provided is saved and its treatment is automated, organized and maintained directly by Azorest, in accordance with Law 67/98 of October 26. Minors under 16 years old must obtain authorization from their parents or guardians before accessing or making personal data available on the website.

2. Rectification or elimination of the data provided

2.1. Data provision and rectification

Under the terms of the applicable legislation, the user has the right to access and rectify their data. In compliance with this obligation, we offer the customer permanent access to their data, thus enabling their rectification at all times.

2.2. Free provision of data and acceptance of this privacy policy

Any user can freely choose whether or not to provide their data.Filling in the customer form, contact form, request for quotes and newsletter subscription form is considered a voluntary indication of data and is understood as a declaration of acceptance by the customer of this privacy policy, as well as the treatment and storage of these data, for the commercial purposes for which they are intended.

Therefore, we reserve the right to store and use the data provided by the customer until the customer expressly requests that they be deleted.

2.3. Deletion of data

If it is in the interest of the client and user of our site to no longer be contacted by us and for the purpose of exercising the right to erase, you must expressly request the deletion of your data from our databases.

For questions related to the processing of your personal data, you can contact Azorest by phone, email or registered letter.

3. Security and use of your information

Azorest undertakes not to sell or rent or transmit or under any other title, to third parties any personal data sent by the users of our website, without prejudice to doing so with the authorization of the user or when legally obligated. Azorest ensures that, as far as is required and feasible, appropriate technical measures have been adopted and organized to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and / or dissemination of personal data.

Any attempt to violate the database of this website will be subject to criminal action and criminal complaint, as provided on Portuguese legislation on databases and may involve civil and criminal liability.

4. Retention of personal information

After the collection of individualized personal information transmitted voluntarily by the user, Azorest will proceed to its conservation and maintenance for the period necessary for the purpose of its treatment, until instructions to the contrary, or until the law requires its elimination.

5. Security

Azorest takes all necessary precautions to ensure the protection of the information collected from the customer and guarantees that all data entered on our website are automatically encrypted using SSL-Secure Sockets Layer technology, in order to guarantee total security. In order to verify that the information is being transmitted securely, note that the image of a closed lock / padlock will appear next to the URL, which indicates that the connection is secure.

6. Responsible entity

The entity responsible for the treatment of the Database is Azorest, headquartered in Caminho Novo, n.º 39, Ribeirinha 9700-437 Angra do Heroísmo, and any interested person can contact us through the following contacts:

• Phone: 961856323

• Address: Caminho Novo, n.º 39, Ribeirinha 9700-437 Angra do Heroísmo

• Email: geralazorest@gmail.com

Our Cookies Policy

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser by the websites you visit. Cookies play an important role; without them, using the Web would be a much more frustrating experience.

Cookies are files that are stored on your computer and have the sole purpose of simplifying your navigation on azorest.pt, facilitating your next visit and making the azorest.pt website more useful for you (these cookies cannot contain viruses or be executed as they are not active files).

Cookies are recorded on / terminal equipment and accessed by our website only because and when the user gives consent through active behavior and through a free decision embodied in the acceptance of navigation on our website, based on clear and complete information on us. terms explained below, namely on the purpose of processing.

These cookies can only be read by azorest.pt and by you.

The cookies we use and what are their functions: Strictly necessary cookies – these are essential cookies that allow our website to respond to any action you take on the website, such as completing a survey form. The website does not work properly if this cookie is not used.

Analytical cookies – are cookies that allow the function of the analytics software. This software helps to analyze our website visitors and provide anonymous information, such as browsers used, return visitors and response to marketing activities. This information helps us to improve the site and your online experience.

Functionality Cookies – are cookies that keep the user’s preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to reconfigure the website each time you visit it.

Permanent cookies – are cookies that are stored on access devices (computer, mobile phone, smartphone or tablet), at the level of the internet browser (browser), and are used whenever the user visits the site again. In general, they are used to direct navigation according to the user’s interests, allowing to provide a more personalized service;

Session cookies – are temporary cookies, which are generated and are available until the session ends. The next time the user accesses his internet browser (browser) the cookies will no longer be stored. The information obtained allows you to manage sessions, identify problems and provide a better browsing experience

The user is allowed to accept, refuse or delete cookies, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in the respective browser.Disabling cookies may prevent some of our web services from functioning properly.

For more information about cookies, including to find out what cookies have been installed and how they can be managed and deleted, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you don’t want your website visits to be detected by Google Analytics, go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Get Updates & More

Thoughtful thoughts to your inbox